Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 23rd September 2003

Tuesday, 23rd September 2003
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  0 7,370  
  Taylor 6
    
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 5,213  
  Miller 94
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CARDIFF CITY (LD1) (2)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  3 10,724  
  Earnshaw 12, 25
Defoe 45 (pen), 64, 88
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  4 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  4 10,905  
  Parker 41
Lisbie 58
Di Canio 90
Jensen 95
Foley 30
Bayliss 32
McSheffrey 76
Coyne 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Charlton Athletic won 8-7 on penalties
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 4,904  
  Johnson 17 (pen), 25 (pen)
Blundell 47
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 5,265  
  Robinson 45 (pen)
Clement 61
Hulse 81
  
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 27,675  
  Dickov 82 (pen)
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (1)  1 4,059  
  Baldry 2
Stallard 10 (pen)
Counago 6 (pen)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (3)  5 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 11,130  
  Sherwood 13, 83
Roberts 17, 60
Taylor 41
Hargreaves 77 (pen)
Dudfield 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 2,474  
  Sedgwick 22
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 BURNLEY (LD1) (2)  3 2,915  
  MacLean 32
Beagrie 85
Chadwick 22
Blake 42
Thomas-Moore 77
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (2)  2 9,578  
    Rowlands 30, 45
  
  STOKE CITY (LD1) (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 4,607  
    Saunders 24
King 52
  
  SUNDERLAND (LD1) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  4 13,516  
  Kyle 25, 90
Carss 2
Stead 20
Holdsworth 54
Booth 87
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 4,477  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Nottingham Forest won 4-1 on penalties
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD1) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 4,874  
  Ellington 73
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  2 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 10,232  
  Rae 37
Gudjonsson 53
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  5 6,072  
    Whittingham 14
Angel 31, 50 (pen), 55
Vassell 86 (pen)
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  3 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  1 3,944  
  Zdrilic 14, 44
Hinds 48
Obedile 78
  
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  3 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  4 923  
  McGlashan 75, 76
Graham 116
McMenamin 36
Rodgers 83
Nicholls 108, 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 829  
  Hampshire 18
    
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 1,381  
  Millen 55
Gilhaney 70
Glancy 52
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  1 5,638  
  McLaren 10
McIntyre 36, 84 (pen)
Weatherson 74
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 1,110  
  Henderson 30
Tosh 51, 54
Craig 3
Lasley 55
Pearson 60
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Forfar Athletic won 4-2 on penalties
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (4)  9 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 5,032  
  Dobbie 1, 29, 31 (pen)
O'Connor 18, 85
Murray 66
Kerrigan 70 (og)
Riordan 78
Brown 86
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (2)  3 1,011  
  Clark 89
Makel 9 (pen), 79 (pen)
Quino 40
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (2)  3 959  
    Burke 5, 38
Burns 51
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  2 1,471  
  Donnelly 58
McLaughlin 90
Paatelainen 107
Carrigan 73
Corcoran 78
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,911  
  Mullin 30
Hollis 67
James 90 (pen)
Talbot 43
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 4,166  
  Mclean 83
Challinor 90
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 2,817  
  Collins 42
Carden 50
Foster 66
Rapley 90
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 WOKING (1)  2 712  
  Rogers 21
Brodie 55
Selley 45 (pen)
Boardman 87
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,190  
  Guinan 6
Green 90
Mills 83
  
  MARGATE (0)  0 BARNET (0)  1 780  
    Grazioli 67
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,393  
  Rigoglioso 88 (pen)
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 3,807  
  Cramb 80
Lowe 88
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 1,732  
  Baptiste 41
Elding 88
Drury 75
Lee 90
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,004  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (1)  5 Ashton United (0)  0 424  
  Barrow (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 1,095  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 356  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 234  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  1 430  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 391  
  Southport (1)  2 Altrincham (2)  2 702  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  2 416  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  3 Burscough (1)  2 203  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Droylsden (1)  2 180  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 St. Albans City (1)  1  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Thurrock (1)  3  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Billericay Town (1)  2  
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Kettering Town (1)  1  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1  
  Hayes (2)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  0  
  Hendon (1)  1 Northwood (1)  1  
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1  
  Maidenhead United (2)  2 Sutton United (0)  0  
  Redbridge (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Rossendale United (1)  1 240  
  Belper Town (1)  3 Ossett Town (0)  0 171  
  Chorley (3)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 214  
  Farsley (2)  5 North Ferriby United (0)  0 113  
  Matlock Town (3)  3 Bridlington Town (2)  5 280  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Guiseley (1)  1 165  
  Workington (1)  4 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 261  
Monday, 22nd September 2003
Nationwide Conference
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 3,344  
  Devine 14 (pen)
Cole 36
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (2)  2  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  1 312  
Sunday, 21st September 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 67,639  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 28,113  
  Job 6
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  4 14,732  
    Arveladze 45, 73
Lovenkrands 51, 89
  
Saturday, 20th September 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 31,410  
  Alpay 37
Samuel 55
Lisbie 86
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 16,124  
  Malbranque 73
Saha 79
Anelka 46
Wanchope 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 34,305  
    Savage 79 (pen)
Forssell 84
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 44,094  
  Owen 20 (pen)
Heskey 75
Bent 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 52,014  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 20,024  
  De Zeeuw 57
Neill 35
Cole 43
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 35,784  
  Kanoute 62
Beattie 3, 43
Phillips 60
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 CHELSEA (2)  5 29,208  
    Lampard 17
Hasselbaink 36
Duff 52
Crespo 67, 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (1)  4 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 12,719  
  Thomas-Moore 43
Chadwick 54, 60
Blake 68
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 8,685  
  Lunt 64
Ashton 74
Jones 88
Harewood 54
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 17,477  
  Freedman 59
Johnson 90
Hulse 52
Koumas 89
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 22,535  
    Poom 90
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 11,418  
  King 57
Benjamin 82
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  4 WIMBLEDON (1)  1 23,428  
  Armstrong 22
Naylor 26
Bent 68
Counago 81 (pen)
Agyemang 45
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 WALSALL (1)  1 9,262  
  Ward 16
Harris 80 (pen)
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  4 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 12,340  
  Cresswell 11
Fuller 55
Alexander 65 (pen)
O'Neil 73
Byfield 45
  
  READING (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 15,371  
  Forster 21
Adebola 35
Morrell 76
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  5 CARDIFF CITY (0)  3 21,323  
  Tonge 53
Lester 85
Earnshaw 46, 64
Langley 69
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 10,672  
  Noel-Williams 36
Huckerby 67
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 9,211  
  McCulloch 11
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 6,464  
  Feeney 69, 71
Lowe 2
  
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 9,006  
  Fallon 77
Parkin 20
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 4,501  
  Sonko 13
Wright 48
Tinkler 42
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 6,602  
  Knight 8
McPhee 83
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 11,369  
    Paynter 71
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,141  
  Campbell 23
Hockless 56
Cas 73, 80
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 8,339  
  McSheffrey 60
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 4,215  
  Stallard 4
Platt 71
Haworth 7, 56
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 4,690  
  Wood 57
Fagan 36
Keith 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  3 5,420  
  Lambert 27
Clarke 61
Murphy 68
  
  WREXHAM (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 3,945  
  Lawrence 28
Jones 42 (pen)
Capaldi 49
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (3)  5 3,920  
  Bell 49, 76
Murray 1, 85
Hall 16
Zola 21
Killen 75 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 2,260  
  Duffield 57
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 3,728  
    Kitson 30, 60
Opara 87
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,040  
  Ryan 39
Green 83
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 2,462  
  Dyer 11
Richardson 32
Butcher 43
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 3,663  
  Ibehre 90
Kell 44
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 5,270  
    Jackson 42
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,332  
        
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  2 4,215  
    Green 63
Burgess 67
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 4,620  
  McSweeney 22
Constantine 23
Henderson 47
Foran 79
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 8,048  
  Trundle 33
Nugent 84
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  2 2,420  
  Woods 11
Graham 36
Liddle 13
Clark 73
  
  YORK CITY (2)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 3,968  
  Bullock 14
Wilford 34
Agogo 21
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 2,208  
  Strevens 3
Grazioli 59
Sills 89
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 1,542  
    Mullin 68
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  2 748  
  Fashanu 47
Stamp 35, 60
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  2 1,155  
  Pinnock 51, 70
Haworth 58
Moor 71
Gaia 90
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 MARGATE (1)  1 1,452  
    Sodje 40
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  1 427  
  Redmond 38
Rickards 81 (pen)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 853  
  Ross 86
Curtis 61
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 1,208  
  Quayle 22 (pen), 83
Grayson 14, 70 (pen)
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 1,703  
    Elding 16
Goodliffe 60
  
  WOKING (0)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 2,539  
  Haule 73
Selley 82 (pen)
Rodgers 12, 48, 90 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 58,013  
  Larsson 47
Sutton 64
Maloney 70
    
  DUNDEE (1)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 7,887  
  Cowan 28
Novo 82
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 9,715  
        
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2 6,150  
  Makel 18
Hessey 15
Boyd 22
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 4,711  
    Miller 41, 63
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 652  
    McBain 60
Ritchie 77
  
  CLYDE (1)  1 FALKIRK (1)  2 2,803  
  McConalogue 29
Henry 3, 64
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 AYR UNITED (2)  2 2,832  
  Higgins 3, 14
Whalen 18
Chaplain 40
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 2,983  
    Calderon 28
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 2,681  
  Gillies 45 (pen)
O'Connor 36
Burke 44
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 ARBROATH (1)  1 1,385  
  Dunn 47
Docherty 54
Cargill 19
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 595  
    Walker 43
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  1 449  
  Tosh 4
Henderson 56
Shields 83
Collins 66
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 3,255  
  Williams 52
Convery 42
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 327  
    Hutchison 43, 58
McCutcheon 55
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 GRETNA (0)  1 235  
    McGuffie 70
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 520  
  Johnston 57
Beith 65
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 MONTROSE (1)  1 490  
  McAuley 31
Michie 39
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 685  
  McLean 20
McKinnon 74
Yardley 17
  
  STRANRAER (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 375  
  Moore 26
Sharp 31
Swift 45
Jenkins 54
Bone 42 (pen)
Ogboke 83
Martin 88
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Southport (0)  1 382  
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  3 283  
  Burscough (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 178  
  Droylsden (1)  3 Blyth Spartans (1)  3 226  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Barrow (0)  0 555  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  0 456  
  Marine (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 493  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 294  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Whitby Town (1)  1 242  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  0 276  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0 624  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  2 471  
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Nuneaton Town (2)  2 1,864  
  Dorchester Town (1)  3 Hednesford Town (3)  4 529  
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Moor Green (0)  0 710  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Welling United (0)  0 412  
  Hinckley United (0)  1 Newport County (2)  4 480  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Eastbourne Borough (1)  2 516  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 707  
  Tiverton Town (3)  3 Chelmsford City (0)  3 609  
  Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 Weymouth (2)  2 507  
  Worcester City (4)  7 Bath City (0)  0 946  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Grays Athletic (1)  3 506  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (3)  3 322  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Hendon (1)  2 629  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 364  
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  3 Redbridge (0)  2 329  
  Heybridge Swifts (3)  4 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 273  
  Hitchin Town (3)  3 Kingstonian (0)  0 316  
  Kettering Town (0)  0 Hayes (1)  3 939  
  Northwood (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  1 247  
  St. Albans City (3)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  2 247  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  1 600  
  Thurrock (3)  3 Maidenhead United (0)  1 225  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  3 230  
  Farsley (1)  1 Chorley (0)  0 116  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Witton Albion (1)  2 257  
  Hyde (1)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 270  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 132  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 130  
  Leek Town (1)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  2 288  
  North Ferriby United (0)  4 Prescot Cables (0)  1 131  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (3)  3 98  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 Rossendale United (2)  4 167  
  Workington (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  1 245  
Friday, 19th September 2003
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (2)  4 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,532  
  Talbot 19, 56, 79
Howard 43
Parry 74
  
Wednesday, 17th September 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  2 CELTIC (0)  1 48,000  
  Makaay 72, 85
Thompson 57
  
  LYON (FRA) (1)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 32,000  
        
  Group B
  ARSENAL (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (3)  3 34,393  
    Cruz 21
van der Meyde 24
Martins 41
  
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  2 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 79,500  
  Rincon 83, 90
    
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  1 16,000  
  Tsiartas 86
Pandiani 12
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 MONACO (FRA) (1)  2 30,000  
  Bouma 65
Morientes 31
Cissť 56
  
  Group D
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 14,420  
  Del Piero 5
Ferrara 73
Sukur 19
  
  REAL SOCIEDAD (SPA) (0)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 29,000  
  Kovacevic 80 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 WATFORD (1)  2 18,459  
  Taylor 18
Svensson 73
Junior 88
Gayle 38
Young 81
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 2,452  
  Weatherstone 59
Guttridge 41
Angus 88
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 803  
  White 15
Dunn 35
Gow 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  3 295  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (0)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (2)  3 453  
  Newport County (0)  1 Weymouth (1)  1 658  
Sign up now to receive our FREE HIBEES-MAD Newsletter