Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 22nd September 2009

Tuesday, 22nd September 2009
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (0)  0 56,592  
  Watt 68
Vela 76
    
  BARNSLEY (CHMP) (2)  3 BURNLEY (PREM) (1)  2 6,270  
  Macken 22
Anderson Silva 45
Colace 75
Fletcher 21
Eagles 52
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 8,050  
  Davies 86
Cahill 96
Elmander 119
Ilunga 59
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (2)  3 7,042  
  Harte 4 (pen)
Dindane 26
Webber 33
Vanden Borre 63
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  1 38,168  
    Ngog 66
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  1 11,553  
    McCarthy 37
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 10,298  
  Mackail-Smith 20
Williams 31
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  0 3,383  
  Hayes 92
McCann 95
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  STOKE CITY (PREM) (0)  4 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (1)  3 19,887  
  Higginbotham 75
Etherington 78
Fuller 80
Griffin 90
Vaughan 40
Clarke 47
Burgess 81
  
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  0 20,576  
  Henderson 4
Campbell 23
    
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  3 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2 6,131  
  Malone 39
Forsyth 56
Griffiths 105
Paton 63, 88
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (1)  3 7,078  
  Stokes 1
Swankie 6
Millar 75
Morris 81
  
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  2 3,561  
  Kyle 87
McGinn 64
Dorman 90
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 3,905  
  McHugh 33
Bulvitis 94 (og)
Forbes 119
Barrowman 70
Munro 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  2 1,986  
    Wilkie 36
Russell 77
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 3,408  
  Kedwell 76
Louis 38
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 TAMWORTH (0)  0 843  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 802  
  Ruby 44 (og)
Enver-Marum 50, 55
Canham 72
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 707  
  Rigg 54
McPhee 16
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 409  
        
  HISTON (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 647  
  Simpson 83
    
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 BARROW (1)  1 1,150  
  Ashikodi 28 (pen)
Dempster 41
Shaw 13
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,933  
  Williams 21
Speight 25
Constable 74
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,803  
  Boylan 33
Rnkovic 15
  
  WREXHAM (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 3,448  
  Taylor 6 (pen), 21
Jones 86
    
  YORK CITY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 2,321  
  Gash 33, 89
Reason 79
Beesley 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 366  
  Greenhill 70
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (0)  0 Retford United (0)  1 1,008  
  Burscough (0)  0 Guiseley (4)  4 209  
  Marine (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 223  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 333  
  Nantwich Town (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  0 470  
  North Ferriby United (4)  7 Durham City (0)  0 178  
  Ossett Town (3)  3 Buxton (1)  1 144  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Kendal Town (2)  2 253  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Evesham United (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  0 171  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (0)  2 234  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  1 240  
  Boreham Wood (1)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 101  
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  0 267  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0 138  
  Hendon (0)  1 Margate (0)  2 159  
  Maidstone United (2)  4 Aveley (1)  2 200  
  Sutton United (0)  0 Dartford (0)  3 648  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  2 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 348  
  Waltham Abbey (0)  1 Wealdstone (1)  2 187  
Monday, 21st September 2009
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (2)  2 Horsham (0)  1 411  
Sunday, 20th September 2009
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 41,623  
  Cole 32
Ballack 58
Drogba 63
    
  EVERTON (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 35,546  
  Saha 22, 54
Yobo 58
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 75,066  
  Rooney 2
Fletcher 49, 81
Barry 16
Bellamy 52, 90
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 27,670  
  Doyle 18
Edwards 50
Murphy 66 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 58,024  
  Killen 56
Loovens 90
Santana 5
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Nantwich Town (2)  6 Durham City (1)  1 395  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hendon (1)  2 Cray Wanderers (0)  0 138  
Saturday, 19th September 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 59,103  
  Vermaelen 25, 49
Eboué 59
Fábregas 90
    
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 35,979  
  Milner 34 (pen)
Agbonlahor 43
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 20,265  
  Taylor 89 (pen)
Kitson 53
  
  BURNLEY (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 20,196  
  Alexander 13 (pen)
Nugent 67, 86
Bent 39
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 23,759  
    O'Connor 75
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (2)  3 34,658  
  Diamanti 29 (pen)
Cole 45
Torres 20, 75
Kuyt 41
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 11,596  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 14,203  
  Saborio 50
McCann 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 20,121  
    Simpson 19, 40
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 12,760  
  Ambrose 55
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 10,711  
  Fairhurst 13
Woods 74
Fortune 84
Colback 66
Priskin 77
Martin 79
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (3)  5 22,725  
    Brunt 17, 31
Mulumbu 42
Bednar 82
Thomas 89
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 42,898  
  Taylor 6
Nolan 61
Carroll 84
Duguid 50
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 23,487  
    Adam 19
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 READING (2)  2 8,521  
  Mackail-Smith 48
Mclean 54
Boyd 90
Sigurdsson 30
Church 42
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  3 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 11,230  
  Brown 50, 68
Mellor 55
Clingan 19
Morrison 90
  
  WATFORD (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (2)  3 14,647  
  Graham 58
Helguson 60, 77
Fryatt 20 (pen), 40
N'Guessan 90
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  3 6,528  
  MacDonald 58
Dickson 11, 27
Lescott 41
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 6,287  
  Forster 21, 40
Barnard 8
O'Donovan 27
Laurent 90
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,259  
  Lisbie 45 (pen), 47 (pen)
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 4,901  
  Stansfield 25, 54
Ricketts 63
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  4 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 21,026  
  Johnson 14, 28
Howson 46
Beckford 80
Barcham 50
  
  MILLWALL (2)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 8,502  
  Hackett 13
Harris 14
Morison 50
Rhodes 85
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 24,018  
  Hoolahan 44
Holt 90
Burton 18
Shelvey 40
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,268  
  Abbott 13
Parker 52
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 19,907  
  Lambert 19 (pen), 52 (pen)
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,091  
  Bignall 49
Tansey 77
Mkandawire 88
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 4,148  
  Deeney 8
Paynter 80 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 6,127  
    Kouo-Doumbe 44
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 2,282  
  O'Flynn 56
Hughes 81
Hanson 14
Rehman 70
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 2,689  
    Benson 4
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 3,088  
  Alsop 85
Le Fondre 45
  
  CHESTERFIELD (4)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,138  
  Small 4
Lester 32
Lowry 37
McDermott 45
Bencherif 79
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 3,661  
  Miller 16
Donnelly 33
Hudson 66
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 1,999  
    Pitman 15, 83 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,013  
  King 6
Valentine 67
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 3,234  
    Robinson 29
Hibbert 76 (pen)
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,335  
  Bentley 36
Mullin 52
Davies 71
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 4,048  
  Gilligan 64
O'Grady 19
Buckley 68
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 BURY (1)  1 5,461  
    Lowe 8
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 2,575  
    Nicholson 47 (og)
Sweeney 65
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,065  
  Shaw 67
Rigg 62
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 WREXHAM (0)  0 2,823  
  Hatswell 9
Willmott 80
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 901  
  Ademano 58
Willock 68
Marna 85 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 2,005  
  Cumbers 41
Vieira 79
Moore 28
Montague 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (1)  3 674  
    Denham 10
Uddin 62 (og)
Senior 65
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 HISTON (2)  2 1,234  
    Knight-Percival 8
Simpson 38
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 GATESHEAD (1)  2 1,286  
  Swailes 25 (og)
Smikle 40
Barnes-Homer 80
Francis 12
Gate 62
  
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  4 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 5,688  
  Green 25
Constable 28
Cook 45
Midson 87
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,822  
  Akurang 90
    
  TAMWORTH (2)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 1,003  
  Blackwood 13
Briscoe 17
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 10,103  
  Mulgrew 88
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 7,196  
    Forbes 66 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  0 2,640  
        
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 10,817  
  Stokes 21, 73
Riordan 36
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 10,310  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 951  
  Baird 24
Hayes 82
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,263  
  Cairney 40
Donnelly 69
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 2,857  
  Tosh 6 (pen)
Holmes 61
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 2,040  
  Tade 27, 49
Ferry 85
    
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  1 1,885  
  Brittain 12
Craig 15
Roberts 53
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  1 476  
    Ross 45
  
  CLYDE (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 682  
  McLeod 15
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (2)  3 647  
    McBride 16, 53
Wardlaw 23
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 698  
  Motion 33
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 678  
  Graham 25
Grehan 72
McCord 84
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 279  
  O'Byrne 41
Templeman 20
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  3 478  
  Gunn 40, 43
Nicolson 90
Brazil 7
Currie 19
Little 81
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 410  
    Rodgers 5 (pen)
Bolochoweckyj 7
Lynch 84
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 581  
        
  STRANRAER (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (3)  3 378  
    Halliday 3
De Vita 13, 33
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  5 537  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  1 CORBY TOWN (0)  2 422  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 616  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  4 416  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 303  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  4 339  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 ILKESTON (0)  0 513  
        
  HYDE (0)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 501  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 WORKINGTON (0)  1 275  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  2 187  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 401  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 437  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 BATH CITY (0)  1 1,069  
        
  EASTLEIGH (2)  3 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  1 552  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 920  
        
  LEWES (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 206  
        
  STAINES TOWN (1)  2 BROMLEY (2)  2 366  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 493  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 645  
        
  WOKING (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,862  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 THURROCK (1)  2 577  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Retford United (0)  0 164  
  Boston United (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  0 1,048  
  FC United of Manchester (1)  1 Guiseley (2)  2 2,106  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Buxton (0)  0 287  
  Hucknall Town (1)  4 Kendal Town (2)  2 204  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Burscough (1)  2 158  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  3 Matlock Town (1)  4 276  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Marine (0)  0 131  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Didcot Town (2)  5 353  
  Brackley Town (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  1 182  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (4)  5 490  
  Farnborough (2)  4 Halesowen Town (1)  1 1,014  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  3 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 815  
  Oxford City (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  0 201  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Banbury United (2)  2 257  
  Stourbridge (1)  2 Bashley (1)  2 211  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  2 Leamington (1)  3 281  
  Truro City (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  1 627  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  1 234  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Maidstone United (0)  2 187  
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  2 355  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Dartford (0)  4 569  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1 507  
  Margate (0)  1 Horsham (0)  3 356  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Sutton United (0)  2 424  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Aveley (0)  2 248  
  Waltham Abbey (0)  0 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 103  
  Wealdstone (0)  4 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 396  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 228  
  Chorley (0)  1 Harrogate Railway (0)  1 222  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Trafford (3)  4 180  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  3 Garforth Town (0)  1 302  
  FC Halifax Town (3)  3 Leigh Genesis (1)  1 1,292  
  Mossley (0)  0 Salford City (1)  1 162  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 180  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 108  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1 221  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Lancaster City (0)  0 105  
  Warrington Town (2)  3 Curzon Ashton (1)  1 131  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (2)  2 Sheffield (1)  2 256  
  Brigg Town (4)  5 Willenhall Town (0)  0 134  
  Cammell Laird (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  1 128  
  Glapwell (1)  3 Carlton Town (2)  2 86  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Spalding United (0)  0 276  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Grantham Town (1)  2 200  
  Market Drayton Town (3)  4 Quorn (1)  2 121  
  Mickleover Sports (1)  3 Chasetown (0)  0 220  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  5 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 116  
  Stamford (1)  3 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  3 228  
  Witton Albion (2)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 210  
Friday, 18th September 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (3)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 29,210  
  Ward 7
Henderson 15
Buxton 42 (og)
Tudgay 46
Esajas 66
  
Thursday, 17th September 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 25,391  
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 20,000  
    Bernardez 74
Legear 88
  
  Group B
  GENOA (ITA) (2)  2 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 22,000  
  Zapater 4
Sculli 39
    
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 14,676  
  Gervinho 86
Mata 78
  
  Group C
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 CELTIC (1)  1 15,500  
  Vucicevic 75
Lala 88
Samaras 25
  
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 49,500  
  Hofmann 35
Jelavic 44
Drazan 76
    
  Group D
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (1)  2 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  3 16,000  
  Sibon 12
Dingsdag 77
da Silva Muniz 17, 40, 88
  
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 13,454  
  Piszczek 34
Gauracs 48
  
  Group E
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  1 28,000  
  Michel 62
Kamara 65
  
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 28,000  
  Carlitos 11
Almerares 87
    
  Group F
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  3 46,971  
  Salpingidis 78
Elano 5
Baros 48
Sarriegi 58 (og)
  
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 12,500  
    Tamas 81
  
  Group G
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  2 10,000  
  Foggia 59
Schiemer 82
Janko 90
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 5,000  
  Da Silva 72
    
  Group H
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  2 36,000  
    Nkufo 71, 80
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 58  
        
  Group I
  BENFICA (POR) (2)  2 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 34,953  
  Nuno Gomes 36
Cardozo 41
    
  EVERTON (3)  4 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 26,747  
  Yobo 10
Distin 17
Pienaar 37
de Assis Silva 82
    
  Group J
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (3)  4 17,770  
  Geraerts 62
Gay 11
Borges Da Silva 19
Srna 35
Kravchenko 75
  
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 TOULOUSE (FRA) (2)  3 11,000  
  Krstajic 23
Cleverson 67
Sirieix 30, 38
Devaux 49
  
  Group K
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 8,414  
  Culio 53
Traore 75
    
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 16,703  
  Hubnik 76
Zeman 87
Reis 80, 90 (pen)
  
  Group L
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (2)  3 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 40,000  
  Llorente 9 (pen), 24
Muniain 56
    
  NACIONAL (POR) (0)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  3 11,000  
  Felipe Lopes 68
Halliche 75
Frings 39 (pen)
Pizarro 55, 84
  
Wednesday, 16th September 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 41,591  
  Kuyt 45
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  1 FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  0 39,286  
  Pjanic 76
    
  Group F
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  3 RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  1 35,568  
  Yussuf 71
Gerson 79
Gusev 85
Domínguez 25
  
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 83,574  
        
  Group G
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 37,500  
  Fabiano 45
Renato 70
    
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 51,000  
  Pogrebnyak 18
Bougherra 77
  
  Group H
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 32,581  
  Torosidis 79
    
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (2)  2 ARSENAL (1)  3 58,100  
  Mangala 2
Jovanovic 5 (pen)
Bendtner 45
Vermaelen 78
da Silva 81
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 9,647  
  Ormerod 45
Euell 65
Carroll 40
  
  READING (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 16,687  
    Burke 58
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,509  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1 436  
Sign up now to receive our FREE HIBERNIAN-MAD Newsletter